Brands
3Com
Alcatel-Lucent
Allied-Telesis
Avaya
Brocade
Cisco
D-Link
Dell
Emulex
Enterasys
Extreme
Force10
Foundry
H3C
HP
Huawei
Intel
Juniper
Linksys
Marconi
McAfee
Netgear
Nortel
Planet
Qlogic
Redback
SMC
Sun
TRENDnet
Vixel
ZTE
ZyXEL

Industry News

Devon & Somerset launch broadband procurement

July 3, 2012

Devon and Somerset have become the latest counties to announce the launch of the procurement process for their super-fast broadband project.

BT & Fujitsu are only suppliers to bid for broadband contracts

July 3, 2012

BT and Fujitsu are the only two companies picked to compete for public money allocated to supporting the rollout of broadband in remote and rural areas.

OFC/NFOEC Appointed One of Fastest Growing Trade Shows by TSNN

July 2, 2012

The leading conference for the optical networking industry, the Optical Fiber Communication Conference and Exhibition/National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference (OFC/NFOEC), has been named one of the United States' top 25 fastest-growing trade shows in net square footage growth by Trade Show News Network (TSNN).

US Seismic Systems, an Acorn Energy Company, Ships the Largest Down-Hole Optical Seismic Array of the World

July 2, 2012

US Seismic Systems, Inc., an Acorn Energy, Inc. company announced today it has built and shipped the world's largest commercial high temperature down-hole fiber-optic seismic array. The 40-level array is designed for monitoring wells that use the latest unconventional oil and gas extraction technique known as hydrofracking.

Storms knock W.Va. public TV off the air statewide

July 2, 2012

A combination of Friday's "derecho" storm and additional thunderstorms Sunday knocked West Virginia public television off the air statewide, said Bill Acker, director of broadcasting and technology for public broadcasting.

Zayo Group closes on $2.3B purchase of AboveNet

July 2, 2012

Zayo Group LLC said Monday it has completed its previously announced acquisition of AboveNet Inc. valued at $2.3 billion.

Bestsellers
10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m
SFP-10G-SR
0 out of 5 Stars! $175.00
0 out of 5 Stars!
1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m
GLC-SX-MM
5 out of 5 Stars! $25.00
5 out of 5 Stars!
1000BASE-T SFP RJ45 100m
GLC-T
0 out of 5 Stars! $45.00
0 out of 5 Stars!
10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km
SFP-10G-LR
0 out of 5 Stars! $399.00
0 out of 5 Stars!