Brands
3Com
Alcatel-Lucent
Allied-Telesis
Avaya
Brocade
Cisco
D-Link
Dell
Emulex
Enterasys
Extreme
Force10
Foundry
H3C
HP
Huawei
Intel
Juniper
Linksys
Marconi
McAfee
Netgear
Nortel
Planet
Qlogic
Redback
SMC
Sun
TRENDnet
Vixel
ZTE
ZyXEL

Industry News

North American businesses want SDN in the data center by 2016

July 31, 2014

The majority of North American businesses (87%) intend to have software-defined networks (SDN) live in their data centers by 2016, according to a survey from market research firm Infonetics Research.

Romtelecom, Cisco build nationwide 100G network in Romania

July 24, 2014

Romanian carrier Romtelecom, as part of an investment to modernize its national network using technology from Cisco, has lit what it claims is the first 100G link in Romania. This will be the first of multiple 100G connections across Romania as the operator increases its network capacity to cope with spiraling bandwidth demand.

Allied Fiber signs 20-year interconnection deal with GlobeNet

July 18, 2014

Colocation and dark fiber provider Allied Fiber, which is in the midst of a nationwide fiber-optic network build, says it has signed a 20-year agreement with GlobeNet, a submarine network operator and wholesale provider of Latin American data network services, for dark fiber, colocation, and interconnection services.

Agilent touts 100 Gigabit Ethernet compliance test applications

July 11, 2014

Agilent Technologies Inc. (NYSE: A) has introduced what it claims is the industry’s first compliance test applications for 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GbE) networking systems.

Sterlite to build backbone fiber-optic network for Indian military

July 3, 2014

Indian fiber and cable supplier Sterlite Technologies Ltd. (BSE: 532374, NSE: STRTECH) says it has received a purchase order from Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd. (BSNL) to deploy and maintain a fiber-optic backbone network in the state of Jammu & Kashmir within India’s NTP region for the country’s military. The rollout is one of several within the Network for Spectrum (NFS) project - Optical Fiber Cable (OFC) Network program in which Sterlite has a role.

Gigabit FTTH arriving in Longmont, CO

June 25, 2014

Broadband access network technology provider Calix, Inc. (NYSE: CALX) says it will supply its E7-20 Ethernet Service Access Platform (ESAP), 836GE Residential Services Gateways (SG), and 700GE family of indoor optical network terminals (ONTs) to the City of Longmont, CO, and muni electric and broadband utility Longmont Power & Communications (LPC). LPC will use the equipment for a fiber to the home (FTTH) network that will support 1-Gbps services.

Bestsellers
10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m
SFP-10G-SR
0 out of 5 Stars! $175.00
0 out of 5 Stars!
1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m
GLC-SX-MM
5 out of 5 Stars! $25.00
5 out of 5 Stars!
1000BASE-T SFP RJ45 100m
GLC-T
0 out of 5 Stars! $45.00
0 out of 5 Stars!
10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km
SFP-10G-LR
0 out of 5 Stars! $399.00
0 out of 5 Stars!