Brands
3Com
Alcatel-Lucent
Allied-Telesis
Avaya
Brocade
Cisco
D-Link
Dell
Emulex
Enterasys
Extreme
Force10
Foundry
H3C
HP
Huawei
Intel
Juniper
Linksys
Marconi
McAfee
Netgear
Nortel
Planet
Qlogic
Redback
SMC
Sun
TRENDnet
Vixel
ZTE
ZyXEL

PEG Bandwidth picks Ekinops for 100G route expansion

PEG Bandwidth, a provider of mobile backhaul and wireless infrastructure, says it has completed a 100 Gigabit Ethernet route between Dallas, TX, and Jackson, MS.


This 400-mile route, together with PEG Bandwidth’s existing fiber-optic network, connects rural America with the network speeds of metropolitan markets, the company asserts. Segments on this route include a newly built, high-fiber count route from Monroe, LA, across the Mississippi River, to Jackson, MS. This new route creates diversity and redundancy in a region which has not experienced many greenfield fiber builds. The deployment also enables PEG Bandwidth to create a very low-latency route direct from Dallas to Jackson.

“By offering a 100G Ethernet route along this route, we are exponentially increasing the bandwidth infrastructure currently in place,” said Greg Ortyl, senior vice president, sales and marketing, PEG Bandwidth. “This route will provide rural cable and telecom companies the ability to connect to major hubs in Dallas and Jackson. With this new service, PEG Bandwidth is providing more speed and capacity, thus allowing for businesses in these underserved areas to have cost-effective high speed services, normally only found in the larger surrounding cities.”

PEG Bandwidth said it chose Ekinops to provide the primary DWDM equipment for the project. This system supports up to 40 Tbps of capacity with the capability to deliver 100 Gbps traffic to customers along the route. By offering a 100G service, PEG Bandwidth will free wavelengths that previously were used for 10G. Customers will also benefit from opex savings as the route can now carry 10X more traffic, the carrier asserts.

PEG Bandwidth says it is currently accepting orders on this route.

August 14, 2014
Bestsellers
10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m
SFP-10G-SR
0 out of 5 Stars! $175.00
0 out of 5 Stars!
1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m
GLC-SX-MM
5 out of 5 Stars! $25.00
5 out of 5 Stars!
1000BASE-T SFP RJ45 100m
GLC-T
0 out of 5 Stars! $45.00
0 out of 5 Stars!
10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km
SFP-10G-LR
0 out of 5 Stars! $399.00
0 out of 5 Stars!